Event Agenda

TXConnect Membership Summit Agenda

Sunday, August 15

5:00 PM – 6:30 PMChairman’s Welcome Reception | Attendees and Registered Guests
Hors D’oeuvres & Drinks
6:30 PM – 8:00 PMIntroduction of special guests and kick off “Getting to Know You” | Attendees and Registered Guests

Monday, August 16

7:00 AM – 2:00 PMJohn H. Greenberg Golf Tournament
Includes breakfast and lunch
9:00 AM – 4:00 PMScheduled Spa Treatments – OR – On-site Canvas Painting Art Class 
Includes lunch
Workshops | Includes beverage break
2:30 PM – 3:15 PMHow Covid 19 Impacts Accounting and Finance  
Presented by Tessa Fowler, Principal, Curtis Blakely & Co., P.C. 
3:30 PM – 4:15 PMHit Your Targets with Digital Ads 
Presented by Andy Johns, Director of Marketing, WordSouth 
3:30 PM – 4:15 PMFire, Aim… Ready? Panel Discussion Navigating Concealed Carry in Rural Telecom
• Moderated by Sheila Gladstone, Principal, Lloyd Gosselink Rochelle & Townsend, P.C.
• Panelist Jennifer Prather, Vice President and General Manager, Totelcom
• Panelist Billy Colston III, General Manager, Riviera Telephone Co., Inc.
• Panelist Bill Rakowitz, General Manager, YK Communications
5:30 PM – 7:30 PMTexas Telephone Association PAC Reception at resort Ticketed Entry, Pay at the Door
Heavy Hors D’oeuvres and Drinks

Tuesday, August 17

7:15 AM – 8:15 AMBreakfast
8:15 AM – 8:30 AMGeneral Session Opening and Welcome | Prayer, Pledge and National Anthem
8:30 AM – 9:30 AMKeynote Address – Overcoming Resistance to Change 
Presented by Jerry Jellison, Change Management Expert 
9:30 AM – 11:00 AM“REMOTE…Controls:  Impact of virtual environment on Living, Learning, Legal…ing” 
Panel Discussion Moderated by TBD 
Panelist Bobby Templeton, Superintendent, Ingram ISD 
11:15 AM – 12:00 PMInside the Mind of a Consultant  
Presented by Sharon Minor, Moss Adams 
12:00 PM – 1:00 PMLunch Buffet
1:00 PM – 1:45 PMOTT Revenue Stream – Security as a Service 
Presented by Jason Slagle, Director – Commercial Development, Peoples 
2:00 PM – 5:00 PMVendor Round Robins
Includes a beverage break
6:00 PM – 6:30 PMDoors Open for Evening’s Festivities
6:30 PM – 8:00 PMDinner & Awards
Plated Dinner, Awards and Silent Auction 
Awards will be handed out at the end of dinner 
• Neville Haynes Award 
• Outstanding Achievement Award 
• Associate Member of the Year Award 
8:00 PM – 10:30 PM Casino Night, DJ, and Silent Auction Winners Announced

Wednesday, August 18

7:30 AM – 9:00 AMBreakfast Open to All
8:30 AM – 10:00 AMMembership Meeting, Legislative and Regulatory Update TTA Members only
Presented by: 
• Ian Randolph, Premier Legislative Consulting
• John Hubbard, Premier Legislative Consulting
• Wes Robinson, Eastex Telephone Cooperative, Inc
• Mark Seale, Executive Director